CHARLES DANBY


WORKS...

CURATORIAL PROJECTS...




View of works by Estelle Thompson's works in the exhibition White Lies at Oriel Sycarth Gallery, 2014



White Lies, 2014-15

Oriel Sycharth Gallery, Wales

Exhibition and publication.

Artist: Estelle Thompson







In Hinterland, 2014

Gallery North, Northumbria University, Newcastle

Exhibition

Artist: Luke McCreadie







Hollow Bodies, 2014

Gallery North, Northumbria University, Newcastle

Exhibition

Artist: Holly Hendry









Grand National Art From Britain, Marcus Coates and Chrome Hoof's A Ritual For Elephant & Castle, 2010



Grand National: Art from Britain, 2010

Vestfossen Kunstlaboratorium, Norway

Exhibition and publication. A survey examining counter-positions of contemporary British Arts practice in relation to London-centred 1990s YBA export, bookended through economic recession points of the early 1990s and late 2000s. Grand National: Art from Britain was the most extensive representation of British Art in Norway in over a decade.

Artists: Annie Attridge, BANK, Glenn Brown, Lynn Chadwick, Spartacus Chetwynd, Marcus Coates, Keith Coventry, Shezad Dawood, Jeremy Deller, Jack Duplock, Angus Fairhurst, Saul Fletcher, Gwen John, Paul Graham, Douglas Gordon, Dryden Goodwin, Isaac Julien, Derek Jarman, Emma Kay, Andrew Mania, Alastair MacKinven, Cornelia Parker, Rebecca Warren, Mark Wallinger









Animated Environments, Graham Gussin's Illumination Rig, Elephant & Castle, London, 2012



Animated Environments: Parts 1-3, 2011-2012

Siobhan Davies Studios, London, Off-site in Elephant & Castle, London & South London Gallery, London

Exhibition, off-site presentation, events programme, and screening programme.

Artists: Guy Sherwin16 September – 25 November 2011; Graham Gussin 04 May – 01 July 2012; Steven Pippin 06 October – 24 November 2012









Epilogues: It Started With A Car Crash, view at IMT Gallery, London, 2011



Epilogues It Started With A Car Crash, 2011

IMT Gallery London & Slade Research Centre, London

Exhibition, events programme, and off-site symposium.

Artists: The Bruce High Quality Foundation Ray Johnson, Alastair Mackinven, Thomas Raat, Vibeke Tandberg.





London Calling, 2009

Total Museum of Contemporary Art, Seoul, South Korea

Exhibition and publication.

Artists: Fiona Banner, David Batchelor, Dryden Goodwin, Martin Creed, Nathaniel Rackowe, Peter McDonald, Phillip Allen, Gary Webb [co-curated with IMYU Projects and Nathalie Boseul Shin]







British Contemporary Art, 2009

Han Ji Yun Contemporary Gallery, Beijing

Exhibition.

Artists: Conrad Shawcross, David Batchelor, Dryden Goodwin, Guy Sherwin, Martin Creed, Nathaniel Rackowe, Peter McDonald, Phillip Allen, Rob Smith, Simon Payne[co-curated with IMYU Projects]







Soul Stripper, 2008

Projet Midi, Brussels

Artists: Francesca Anfossi, Stephen Bishop, Olivier Blanckaert, Bas de Wit, Benny Dröscher, Jack Duplock, Wouter Feyaerts, Caron Geary, Patrick Goddard, Matthias Groebel, Matthew Lutz-Kinoy & Andres Laracuente, Andrew Mania, Arif Ozakca, Thomas Raat, Corrado Sassi, Veronika Veit [in conjunction with Art Brussels and Agency Gallery, London]







L’Apres-Moderne, 2008

Projet Midi, Brussels

Exhibition.

Artists: Francesca Anfossi, Athanasios Argianas, Neil Hamon, Karin Hannsen, Karren Tang, Denis Stewart, Estelle Thompson[in conjunction with Agency Gallery, London]







2(007) Pranvere, 2007

National Gallery of Arts, Tirana

Exhibition and publication.

Artists: Ilir Butka, Sophie Buxton, Eloise Fornieles, Najada Hamza, Kate Hawkins, Esteban Igartua, Sidi Kanani, Shpetim Kercova, Andreas Lauracuente, Olson Lamaj, Elas Martini, Eleanor Moreton, Jane Millivan, Vladimir Myrtezai, Francesco Patriarca, Genc Permeti, Lucy Wood







Faydun Bites, 2007

Agency Gallery, London

Exhibition.

Artists: Giles Eldridge, Laura Gannon, Caoimhe Kilfeather, Line Ellegaard







Air Guitar and Two Teaspoons, 2007

Bischoff Weiss, London

Exhibition and cassette.

Artists: Sarah Bridgland, Aisling Hedgecock, Matthew Lutz-Kinoy, Flore Nove-Josserland, Racheal Pengilley, Antonia Watson, Richard Woods[co-curated with Brooke Lynn McGowan]







Trackers, 2004

Pitzhanger Manor Gallery, London

Exhibition and publication.

Artists: Georgina Batty, Stuart Brisley, Ade Ward, Geoff Cox, Amy Cunningham, Alex Graham, Neil Hamon, Francis Ives, Ben Judd, Maria von Kohler, Goshka Macuga, Bruce McLean, Alex Hutchins, Errol Perkins, Lyle Perkins, Nathaniel Rackowe, Gideon Rubin, Rob Smith, Gary Woodley, Charles Danby, Alejandro Ospina